38/42:376 GIS II

 Spatial Data Management and Analysis

Instructor: Lecture, Dr. Dion J. Wiseman
Office: Brodie Room 4-07
Office Hours: Monday, Wednesday, Friday; 9:00 – 10:00 AM; or by Appointment
Phone: 727-9774
Email: wiseman@brandonu.ca

Required Text: Introduction to Geographic Information Systems, 7th ed. 2014, Chang.

Optional Text: Cartography: Thematic Map Design, 6th ed. 2009, Dent, et al.

Note: an earlier edition of either text is acceptable.

Course Description

The objectives of this course are to provide students with a sound theoretical foundation in the fundamentals of geographic information science (experience without theory is ignorance) and practical experience in the development and application of geographic information systems (theory without experience is fantasy). The intent is to develop both an understanding of geographic information science and the applications of geographic information systems that transcends any particular software application.  The lecture component of the course will provide a software-independent foundation in GIS by addressing the topics outlined below and discussing real and hypothetical examples of GIS applications using generic GIS terminology.

The lab component of the course will provide practical experience with ArcGIS Desktop 10, including the ArcMap, ArcToolbox, and ArcCatalog applications, and various extensions that provide additional functionality such as Spatial Analyst and 3D Analyst. Students are encouraged to work collaboratively on laboratory assignments, however, your individual proficiency in the use of GIS techniques introduced in lab will be evaluated through a timed lab midterm and lab final exams.

The prerequisite for this course is GIS I (38/42:286). Additional readings and/or assignments may be required of those who have not completed the prerequisite; please see me at the end of the first lecture period if you are one of these individuals.

Grading Scheme

Midterm 25% > 90% A+ 70-72% B-
Final 25% 85-89% A 67-69% C+
Lab Assignments 20% 80-84% A- 63-66% C
Lab Midterm 15% 77-79% B+ 60-62% C-
Lab Final 15% 73-76% B 50-59% D
Bonus (optional) 3% < 50% F
Total 100%

Tentative Course Outline

(follow links below to access lecture notes and readings)

1. Spatial Data Representation, the Object-based Model and Geodatabases (Geodatabase Demo)

  • Review of Raster /Vector Models
  • Georelational vs. Object-based
  • The Geodatabase Model
  • Subtypes, Topology Rules, Attribute Domains
  • Raster Data Catalogues
  • Terrain Datasets

2. Managing Geospatial Databases (Tables Demo)

  • Functions of a DBMS
  • Tables and Data Relations
  • Types of Relations – Relate vs. Join
  • Attribute-based Operations
  • Relationship Classes, Network Classes
  • Topological Editing
  • Map Topologies

3. Exploratory Data Analysis

  • Descriptive Methods
  • Query by Attribute & Location
  • Relational Algebra
  • Boolean Logic
  • Querying Rasters

4. Vector Data Analysis (Simpson’s Vector Demo)

  • Buffers and Setbacks, Applications of
  • Map Overlay: Union vs. Intersection
  • Other Vector Tools

MIDTERM – Thursday, March 1st

5. Raster Data Analysis (Raster Cougar Demo)

  • Basic Raster Operations
  • Environment Settings Local Operations
  • Local, Focal, Zonal Operations
  • Global Operations

 6. Surface Representation & Analysis (Brandon Hills Demo)

  • TINS vs. DEMS
  • Spatial Interpolation
  • Global vs. Local, Exact vs. Inexact
  • Interpolation Algorithms
  • Kriging and Semivariograms
  • Surfaces and Isolines
  • Density Surfaces

7. Point Pattern Analysis (Point Pattern Demo)

  • Descriptive Measures
  • Nearest Neighbour
  • Spatial Autocorrelation

8. Network Analysis (Liquor Store Network Demo)

  • Components of a Network
  • Creating and Managing Networks
  • Types of Network Analysis

9. Spatial Data Quality

  • What is it and Why do we Care?
  • Measures of Data Quality
  • Metadata

10. GIS Implementation & Management

  • Implementation vs. Management
  • User Centered Approach
  • Implementation Strategies
  • Project Management

11. Online Mapping Services

  • ArcGIS online
  • ESRI Maps for Office
  • Google Maps


Tentative Laboratory Schedule

Labs are scheduled Monday & Tuesday afternoons (1:40 – 4:30 PM) in BB 3-44, the Geomatics Lab.

Date Lab Topic
Jan 8/9 #1 Introduction to the Geodatabase Model
Jan 15/16 #2 Building Geospatial Databases I: Import & Construct a Geodatabase
Jan 22/23 #3 Building Geospatial Databases II: Creating Attribute Domains & Subtypes
Jan 29/30 #4 Building Geospatial Databases III: Editing Features and Annotation
Feb 5/6 #5 Building Spatial Databases IV: Digitizing Maps and Creating Features Classes
Feb 19/20   NO LAB (Louis Riel Day & Reading Week)
Feb 26/27 #6 Vector-based Spatial Analysis
Mar 5/6 #7 Raster-based Spatial Analysis:  Spatial Analyst
Mar 12/13 #8 Creating & Analyzing Digital Elevation Models: 3D Analyst
Mar 19/20 #9 Point Pattern Analysis & Spatial Joins
Mar 26/27 #10 Network Analysis

Lab Policies

  • Labs are normally due at the end of the current lab period or at the beginning of the following lab; this will be indicated on your assignment. Labs submitted at the end of the following lab period will be considered one day late.
  • Labs submitted late will incur a 10% per day penalty.
  • You may receive half marks back by resubmitting corrected lab assignments the following week—this policy will be explained in lab.
  • You will be issued an account in the Geomatics Lab (BB 3-44). It is not the same as your general BU computer account. Please fill out an application form for a user account. Remember to read the agreement & sign the form before handing it in.
  • If you need access to the Geomatics Lab outside of lab time, key cards to open the door are available from the lab instructor with a $10 deposit. Key cards must be returned at the end of term when your account expires in order to get your deposit back.